Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(2,993 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Exclusive Veep Deleted Scene: Selina Meyer's Old Friends Are Hard to Impress

Being President is isolating for Selina Meyer (Julia Louis-Dreyfus), the demands causing her to lose touch with friends from before she became a big deal. In this deleted scene from episode 7 of Veep Season 4, she's invited her old law firm friends o… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 30 3:25am
VeepMorning After(Season 5, Episode 1) HBOEAL

Season 5 opens the day after the election, and Selina thinks she's found a path to victory. Meanwhile, Catherine starts making a behind-the-scenes documentary; Amy isn't sure if she's back on the team; Dan mulls a new career; and Mike and Wendy plan to ado (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Sat Apr 30 4:20pm
VeepMorning After(Season 5, Episode 1) HBOSGe

Season 5 opens the day after the election, and Selina thinks she's found a path to victory. Meanwhile, Catherine starts making a behind-the-scenes documentary; Amy isn't sure if she's back on the team; Dan mulls a new career; and Mike and Wendy plan to ado (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching
Sun May 1 4:40am
VeepMorning After(Season 5, Episode 1) HBO2

Season 5 opens the day after the election, and Selina thinks she's found a path to victory. Meanwhile, Catherine starts making a behind-the-scenes documentary; Amy isn't sure if she's back on the team; Dan mulls a new career; and Mike and Wendy plan to ado (more…)

I’ll Watch83 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, <em>Veep</em>
Even the Trailer for Veep Season 5 Is Packed with Great Jokes

TV's fastest comedy keeps its pace up

Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie, <em>The Night Manager</em>
Exclusive First Look: Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie in The Night Manager

This looks like it's going to be good

Jimmy Kimmel, Hugh Laurie and George Clooney, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
VIDEO: George Clooney's ER Reunion Turns Into a Rap Session with Hugh Laurie

That time Dr. Ross met Dr. House

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showcase his wel…

John Malkovich
Pirates Meet Spies in NBC's New Swashbuckling Thriller Crossbones

The dreaded pirate Blackbeard has a terrible weakness. The outlaw, who reached mythical status robbi…

John Goodman
With Cable and Digital Entering the Fray, Pilot Season Hits a Casting Crunch

Imagine a world in which the NFL, the NBA and Major League Baseball all decided to move their season…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
  • Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
  • Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Writer