Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3,009 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hulu Sets Fall Premiere Dates for The Mindy Project, Hugh Laurie's New Series and More

Don't say Hulu never did anything nice for you. On Friday, the streaming service announced its fall premiere schedule, revealing a return date for The Mindy Project and premiere dates for several new projects, including Ron Howard's Beatles-centric… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hop - Teaser
01:26 — Fred, an out-of-work slacker, accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's worst hous (more…)
Hop - Clip - E.B. Tells Fred That He Is the Easter Bunny
00:50 — Fred, an out-of-work slacker, accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's worst hous (more…)
The Oranges - Clip - Caught Creeping
00:54 — The Ostroff and Walling families of West Orange, NJ, couldn't be closer - that is, until Walling patriarch David (Hugh Laurie) falls for Ostroff daugh (more…)
Hop - Clip - Carlos Tells E.B.'s Dad How Difficult a Son Is to Replace
00:44 — Fred, an out-of-work slacker, accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's worst hous (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 6:00am
HouseAirborne(Season 3, Episode 18) OXYGN

House and Cuddy have an airborne medical crisis while returning from a symposium in Singapore. It begins when a first-class passenger becomes violently ill. House suspects meningitis, and soon others become sick, Cuddy among them. Back at the hospital, Cha (more…)

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
Street Kings HBOSGe

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch257 Watching
Mon Aug 29 6:00am
HouseAct Your Age(Season 3, Episode 19) OXYGN

A 6-year-old girl collapses with pericarditis, then has a stroke. This shouldn't be happening to someone so young. But then Chase and Cameron find a bloody T-shirt in a vent in her bedroom. Meanwhile, her 8-year-old brother develops a crush on Cameron, who (more…)

I’ll Watch2550 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Exclusive: Watch Tom Hiddleston Clap Back at Hugh Laurie

Don't come for Hiddleston, or he'll come for you

Exclusive Veep Deleted Scene: Selina Meyer's Old Friends Are Hard to Impress

Selina has a night in with her lawyer friends, but they only want to talk about Tom James in this hi…

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, <em>Veep</em>
Even the Trailer for Veep Season 5 Is Packed with Great Jokes

TV's fastest comedy keeps its pace up

Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie, <em>The Night Manager</em>
Exclusive First Look: Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie in The Night Manager

This looks like it's going to be good

Jimmy Kimmel, Hugh Laurie and George Clooney, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
VIDEO: George Clooney's ER Reunion Turns Into a Rap Session with Hugh Laurie

That time Dr. Ross met Dr. House

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showcase his wel…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
  • Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
  • Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Sneak Peek: Tom Hiddleston Claps Back at Hugh Laurie

You do not want to mess with Pine