Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3,009 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hulu Sets Fall Premiere Dates for The Mindy Project, Hugh Laurie's New Series and More

Don't say Hulu never did anything nice for you. On Friday, the streaming service announced its fall premiere schedule, revealing a return date for The Mindy Project and premiere dates for several new projects, including Ron Howard's Beatles-centric… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robert De Niro Celebrates 15 Years of Tribeca Film Festival
02:06 — Robert De Niro talks to Jimmy about how 9/11 inspired his Tribeca Film Festival.
Jesse Tyler Ferguson Plays 40 Characters in Broadway's Fully Committed
03:30 — Jesse Tyler Ferguson gives Jimmy a sample of some of the 40 characters he plays in his Broadway play, Fully Committed.
Hugh Laurie On Why He Tried to Option ‘The Night Manager’ in the ‘90s
03:16 — Hugh Laurie, who stars as arms dealer Richard Roeper in AMC’s new miniseries “The Night Manager,” explains why he wanted to option the John le Carre n (more…)
Hugh Laurie Is the Worst Man in the World
01:44 — Hugh Laurie talks to Jimmy about returning to HBO's Veep and playing a villain in The Night Manager.

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 6:00am
HouseFetal Position(Season 3, Episode 17) OXYGN

A pregnant 42-year-old celebrity photographer (Anne Ramsay) suffers a stroke while shooting a rock star (All-American Rejects' Tyson Ritter), and soon her kidneys and liver begin to fail as well. House suspects the fetus is the culprit, but the mother won' (more…)

I’ll Watch84 Watching
Fri Aug 26 6:00am
HouseAirborne(Season 3, Episode 18) OXYGN

House and Cuddy have an airborne medical crisis while returning from a symposium in Singapore. It begins when a first-class passenger becomes violently ill. House suspects meningitis, and soon others become sick, Cuddy among them. Back at the hospital, Cha (more…)

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Sun Aug 28 5:00pm
Street Kings HBOSGe

A disgraced detective is set up for the murder of his ex-partner, who was working with Internal Affairs. Fellow officers close ranks around Ludlow, but he ignores his captain's advice to lay low and blunders into a swamp of corruption and unbridled ambitio (more…)

I’ll Watch257 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Exclusive: Watch Tom Hiddleston Clap Back at Hugh Laurie

Don't come for Hiddleston, or he'll come for you

Exclusive Veep Deleted Scene: Selina Meyer's Old Friends Are Hard to Impress

Selina has a night in with her lawyer friends, but they only want to talk about Tom James in this hi…

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, <em>Veep</em>
Even the Trailer for Veep Season 5 Is Packed with Great Jokes

TV's fastest comedy keeps its pace up

Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie, <em>The Night Manager</em>
Exclusive First Look: Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie in The Night Manager

This looks like it's going to be good

Jimmy Kimmel, Hugh Laurie and George Clooney, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
VIDEO: George Clooney's ER Reunion Turns Into a Rap Session with Hugh Laurie

That time Dr. Ross met Dr. House

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showcase his wel…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
  • Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
  • Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Sneak Peek: Tom Hiddleston Claps Back at Hugh Laurie

You do not want to mess with Pine