Hugh LaurieCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox┬ámedical drama┬áHo… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating: (2,957 ratings)

Your Rating:

Jon Hamm, Aaron Staton and Elisabeth Moss
Emmys: Who Will and Should Win

Sep 15, 2011 7:00 AM EDT

Lisa Edelstein
Lisa Edelstein Leaving House

May 17, 2011 2:25 PM EDT

Hugh Laurie and Lisa Edelstein
House: So You Think Hugh Can Dance?

Mar 7, 2011 10:50 AM EST

Show More

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop