Hugh Laurie Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox┬ámedical drama┬áHo… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (2,957 ratings)

Your Rating:

Modern Family
Matt's TV Week in Review

Feb 10, 2012 3:42 PM EST

Hugh Laurie, House
House: How Will It End?

Feb 9, 2012 12:22 PM EST

Hugh Laurie
House Preps For The End

Nov 8, 2011 10:52 AM EST

Ashton Kutcher, Ted Danson, James Spader
Fall TV: Who Did It Better?

Oct 23, 2011 10:43 PM EDT

Show More