Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (2,957 ratings)

Your Rating:

Ashton Kutcher, Charlie Sheen
Who's the Highest-Paid Actor on TV?

Oct 17, 2012 7:28 PM EDT

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie to Play RoboCop Villain?

Jun 13, 2012 1:56 PM EDT

Show More