Hugh Laurie Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (2,957 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showca…

John Malkovich
Pirates Meet Spies in NBC's New Swashbuckling Thriller Crossbones

The dreaded pirate Blackbeard has a terrible weakness. The outlaw, who reached mythical st…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 5 6:00am
HouseBabies & Bathwater(Season 1, Episode 18) OXYGN

It's payback time for Vogler (Chi McBride) after House's speech, leading to boardroom sessions that would make Donald Trump blanch. But House is focused on his patients: a pregnant 39-year-old who has trouble swallowing; and a low-weight baby whose parents (more…)

Thu Mar 5 7:00am
HouseKids(Season 1, Episode 19) OXYGN

During a meningitis outbreak that fills the hospital, a 12-year-old diver exhibits many of the disease's symptoms, and some other ones, too. Meanwhile, with Vogler out of the picture, House offers Cameron her job back.

Fri Mar 6 6:00am
HouseLove Hurts(Season 1, Episode 20) OXYGN

Cameron returns on one condition---that House goes on a date with her. In the clinic, meanwhile, House berates a young man (John Cho), who then has a stroke that will be the first of many. Also, House plays romantic referee to a seventysomething couple (Ju (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop