Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:4.84 out of 5 (2,957 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showcase his wel…

John Malkovich
Pirates Meet Spies in NBC's New Swashbuckling Thriller Crossbones

The dreaded pirate Blackbeard has a terrible weakness. The outlaw, who reached mythical status robbi…

John Goodman
With Cable and Digital Entering the Fray, Pilot Season Hits a Casting Crunch

Imagine a world in which the NFL, the NBA and Major League Baseball all decided to move their season…

John Malkovich
John Malkovich to Star as Blackbeard on NBC's Crossbones

John Malkovich has been tapped to star as Blackbeard on NBC's upcoming pirate series Crossbones, the…

Damian Lewis
Why Foreign Actors Are Taking Over American TV

Talk about outsourcing! An increasing number of TV's all-American cops, firefighters and doctors are…

Claire Danes, Damian Lewis
2013 Golden Globes Predictions: Who Will Win?

It's that time of the year again: awards season! The fete-ing all kicks off Sunday with the 70th Gol…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Doctor Who: Who Should Be the Next Doctor?

We weigh in on TVGuide.com users's choices for the new Time Lord  

Give These Stars a Show!

See the actors we'd like to have back on our TV screens in the near future

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 6:00am
HouseThe C-Word(Season 8, Episode 19) OXYGN

The team takes the case of a 6-year-old girl with a genetic condition, and must work with her specialist mother to treat her. Elsewhere, House and Wilson take a little vacation.

Mon Mar 30 7:00am
HousePost Mortem(Season 8, Episode 20) OXYGN

An ailing Princeton-Plainsboro pathologist doesn't trust any of his colleagues to diagnose and treat him, except for House—who's missing. So House's team must make the skeptical patient believe that House is actually directing his case.

Tue Mar 31 6:00am
HouseHolding On(Season 8, Episode 21) OXYGN

Thirteen returns as the team takes on the case of a college student who suffers a mysterious nosebleed during cheerleading practice. His problems could be both physiological and psychological. Meanwhile, Foreman tries a different approach with House.