Hugh JackmanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Australian Jackman's handsome face was familiar Down Under before he took on Hollywood as a pompadour-sporting, claw-baring mutant in the X-Men movies.   After studying at the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts in Melbourne, he landed a role… (more)

Birth Name: Hugh Michael Jackman

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Birthday: October 12, 1968, Libra

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (491 ratings)

Your Rating:

Hugh Jackman Photos

  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - 68th Annual Tony Awards in New York, New York, June 8, 2014
    Photo By: Jason Szenes/Landov
  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - "Charles James: Beyond Fashion" Costume Institute Gala at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York City, May 5, 2014
    Photo By: Larry Busacca/Getty Images
  • Hugh Jackman and his wife Deborra-Lee Furness - 85th Annual Academy Awards in Hollywood, California, February 24, 2013
    Photo By: Joe Klamar/AFP/Getty Images
  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, California, Januay 13, 2013
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage
  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - 66th Annual Tony Awards in New York City, June10, 2012
    Photo By: Mike Coppola/Getty Images
  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - The 83rd Annual Academy Awards, February 27, 2011
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Ryan Reynolds and Hugh Jackman - The Los Angeles screening of "X-Men Origins: Wolverine" in Hollywood, April 28, 2009
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman and Jay Leno at Hugh Jackman's Hand and Footprint Cerimony on April 21, 2009 at Grauman's Chinese Theater in Hollywood, California
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman and wife Deborra-Lee Furness - The opening night of "God of Carnage" on Broadway in New York City, March 22, 2009
    Photo By: Jim Spellman/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman and Deborra-Lee Furness - The "Australia" New York City premiere, November 24, 2008
    Photo By: George Napolitano/FilmMagic.com
  • Hugh Jackman and Nicole Kidman - The "Australia" world premiere in Sydney, November 18, 2008
    Photo By: Wendell Teodoro/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman, James Marsden and Rebecca Romijn Stamos
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman at TRL
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman and Aretha Franklin
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman and Kate Beckinsale
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman, David Spade and Adam Hutson
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman at 57th Annual Emmy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Hugh Jackman
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Famke Janssen and Hugh Jackman - 2003 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Viva Laughlin - Hugh Jackman as Nicky Fontana
    Photo By: Robert Voets/CBS

Related Galleries

Stars Who've Shaved Their Heads

21 Photos | Jun 11, 2014

Comic-Con: The Stars Come Out

39 Photos | Jul 22, 2011

Oscars 2011: Red Carpet Arrivals

68 Photos | Feb 27, 2011

Shop