Hugh GrantCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Hugh John Mungo Grant

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 9, 1960, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (126 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as an advertising copywriter before establishing a steady acting career.
  • Remando al Viento (Rowing With the Wind) was the only movie he and former girlfriend Elizabeth Hurley acted in together.
  • Did his own singing in the romantic comedy Music and Lyrics, in which he starred as a washed-up '80s pop star.
  • Is an avid golfer.

Awards

  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1995, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 1994, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Winner

Relationships

  • Fynvola Susan Grant — Mother
  • James Murray Grant — Father
  • Jemima Khan — Ex-significant Other
  • Felix — Son
  • Tabitha — Daughter
  • Elizabeth Hurley — Ex-significant Other
  • Tinglan Hong — Ex-significant Other
  • James Grant — Brother

College

  • University of Oxford, New College, Oxford, England (1982)

Shop