Hugh BonnevilleCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams

Birth Place: Blackheath, London, England

Birthday: November 10, 1963, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (31 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wrote plays as a child that he performed with friends.
  • Archbishop Rowan Williams was one of his teachers when he attended the University of Cambridge.
  • Worked with the National Theatre and Royal Shakespeare Company after college.
  • First met his wife, Lulu, when they were in their teens. They drifted apart, but became reacquainted during their 30s. 
  • Made his professional acting debut in 1986 as an understudy to Ralph Fiennes in a production of A Midsummer Night's Dream.
  • Supports the Merlin, a medical charity, and Scene & Heard, a mentoring program that pairs inner-city children from Somers Town, London, with theater professionals.

Awards

  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2001, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Winner

Relationships

  • Felix — Son
  • Lulu Williams — Wife

College

  • University of Cambridge, Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, England (Theology, 1985)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop