Howard Cosell Celebrity Watchlist

Howard Cosell

Birth Name: Howard William Cohen

Birth Place: Winston-Salem, NC

Birthday: March 25, 1918, Aries

Died: April 23, 1995

Profession: Sports broadcaster, TV host, Sportswriter, Author, Attorney

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Don Meredith

Don Meredith, Original Voice of Monday Night Football, Dies at 72

"Dandy" Don Meredith, who supplied the cornpone counterpoint to Howard Cosell's polysyllabic patter and helped make ABC's Monday Night Football a TV phenomenon in the 1970s, has died. He was 72. He also did Lipton tea commercials for years (in which… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Hugh Hefner Trailer
01:56 — Roasters: Billy Baxter, Howard Cosell, Jackie Gayle, Dick Martin, Joey Bishop.
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Telly Savalas Trailer
01:43 — Roasters: Phyllis Diller, Howard Cosell, George Kennedy, Dom DeLuise, Peter Graves, Casey Kasem, Shelley Winters, Ernest Borgnine, Dan Rowan, Dick Mar (more…)
Monday Night Mayhem - Official Trailer
00:30 — Football on the field. Mayhem in the booth and the control room. Huge ratings in the morning papers. John Turturro portrays the reviled, revered and w (more…)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roasts: Gabe Kaplan Trailer
01:31 — Roasters: Nipsey Russell, Liz Torres, Billy Crystal, Red Buttons, Charo, Jimmie Walker, Orson Welles, Howard Cosell, Johnny Bench, Ed Bluestone, Alice (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Suzy Kolber, <EM>Monday Night Football</EM>
Suzy Kolber Has a Monday Night Date

Before she made headlines by snapping back at Andy Rooney's 2002 sputterings about how women had "no…

Suzy Kolber, <EM>Monday Night Football</EM>
Suzy Kolber Has a Monday Night Date

Before she made headlines by snapping back at Andy Rooney's 2002 sputterings about how women had "no…

Doris Roberts, <EM>Our House</EM>
Doris Roberts Loves Post-Raymond Life

After nine years — and four Emmy wins! — as Everybody Loves Raymond's exasperating Marie, Doris Robe…

Details

  • Birth Name: Howard William Cohen
  • Birth Place: Winston-Salem, NC
  • Birthday: March 25, 1918, Aries
  • Died: April 23, 1995
  • Profession: Sports broadcaster, TV host, Sportswriter, Author, Attorney

Trending TonightSee all »