Hope Solo Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo

Birth Place: Richland, Washington, United States

Birthday: July 30, 1981, Leo

Profession: Soccer player

TV Guide Rating:(63 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Team USA

United States Defeats Japan 5-2 to Win First Women's World Cup Since '99

USA! USA! USA! In a perfectly timed matchup, the U.S. women's soccer team dominated defending champions Japan 5-2 Sunday to win the Women's World Cup. It is their first title since 1999 and their third World Cup title overall. If you didn't already k… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ready for Rio: Hope Solo & Serena Williams Have Their Olympics Prep On Lock
02:19 — Hope Solo and Serena Williams are just two of the athletes pulling out all the stops for their Rio Olympics prep. While Hope is making sure she keeps (more…)
Soccer Stars Hope Solo, Abby Wambach: Go After Your Dreams!
02:09 — As they prepare to participate in the historic ticker-tape parade honoring the World Cup-winning U.S. women’s soccer team, members Hope Solo and Abby (more…)
Hope Solo Suspended from Soccer
00:31 — The goalkeeper has been suspended from the women’s national team for 30 days. Officials did not reveal the reason, but it comes after the arrest of he (more…)
Hope Solo Heckled During Rio Olympics for Controversial Zika Virus Posts
01:11 — The crowd booed and yelled 'Zika' nearly every time Hope Solo was near the ball.

More NewsSee all »

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Suspended from U.S. Soccer Team Following Husband's DUI

How long is she out?

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Is "Confident" She'll Be Cleared in Domestic Violence Case

Hope Solo is "confident" that she'll be cleared of the domestic violence assault charges against her…

Hope Solo
Why Is Hope Solo Allowed to Play Soccer Despite Domestic Abuse Charges?

As America is up in arms over NFL commissioner Roger Goodell's response to the Ray Rice video, Hope…

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Arrested for Domestic Violence

Professional soccer star and Olympics gold medalist Hope Solo was arrested for assault, the Kirkland…

Hope Solo, Maksim Chmerkovskiy
Hope Solo: Maksim Chmerkovskiy "Slapped Me" on Dancing with the Stars

Olympic soccer star Hope Solo says her former Dancing with the Stars partner Maksim Chmerkovskiy oft…

Hope Solo
Soccer Player Hope Solo Tests Positive for Banned Substance

U.S. soccer player Hope Solo has been issued a warning after testing positive for a banned substance…

Details

  • Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo
  • Birth Place: Richland, Washington, United States
  • Birthday: July 30, 1981, Leo
  • Profession: Soccer player

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay