Hope Solo Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo

Birth Place: Richland, Washington, United States

Birthday: July 30, 1981, Leo

Profession: Soccer player

TV Guide Rating:(63 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Team USA

United States Defeats Japan 5-2 to Win First Women's World Cup Since '99

USA! USA! USA! In a perfectly timed matchup, the U.S. women's soccer team dominated defending champions Japan 5-2 Sunday to win the Women's World Cup. It is their first title since 1999 and their third World Cup title overall. If you didn't already k… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson Season 3
The Emmy-nominated series, hosted by astrophysicist Neil deGrasse Tyson returns, bringing together celebrities and scientists to explore topics and co (more…)
StarTalk with Neil deGrasse Tyson Season 3
The Emmy-nominated series, hosted by astrophysicist Neil deGrasse Tyson returns, bringing together celebrities and scientists to explore topics and co (more…)
Hope Solo to sit remainder of Seattle Reign's season
02:00 — Hope Solo announced she would be leaving the Seattle Reign for the remainder of the National Women's Soccer League season. Thomas Rongen joins Nick Ko (more…)
Welcome to the Club (8/31)
19:50 — The USMNT loses Clint Dempsey, Hope Solo leaves her NWSL team and the Premier League transfer window is over. Thomas Rongen and Nick Kostos have your (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Suspended from U.S. Soccer Team Following Husband's DUI

How long is she out?

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Is "Confident" She'll Be Cleared in Domestic Violence Case

Hope Solo is "confident" that she'll be cleared of the domestic violence assault charges against her…

Hope Solo
Why Is Hope Solo Allowed to Play Soccer Despite Domestic Abuse Charges?

As America is up in arms over NFL commissioner Roger Goodell's response to the Ray Rice video, Hope…

Hope Solo
Hope Solo Arrested for Domestic Violence

Professional soccer star and Olympics gold medalist Hope Solo was arrested for assault, the Kirkland…

Hope Solo, Maksim Chmerkovskiy
Hope Solo: Maksim Chmerkovskiy "Slapped Me" on Dancing with the Stars

Olympic soccer star Hope Solo says her former Dancing with the Stars partner Maksim Chmerkovskiy oft…

Hope Solo
Soccer Player Hope Solo Tests Positive for Banned Substance

U.S. soccer player Hope Solo has been issued a warning after testing positive for a banned substance…

Details

  • Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo
  • Birth Place: Richland, Washington, United States
  • Birthday: July 30, 1981, Leo
  • Profession: Soccer player

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments