Hope Solo Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Hope Amelia Solo

Birth Place: Richland, Washington, United States

Birthday: July 30, 1981, Leo

Profession: Soccer player

User Rating:3.95 out of 5 (63 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a forward in high school (twice named a Parade All American); she didn't switch to goal until she was at the University of Washington.
  • Drafted into the now-defunct WUSA by the Philadelphia Charge out of college.
  • Part of the U.S. Olympic team as an alternate in 2004 and starting goalkeeper in 2008 and 2012.
  • Overcame her self-proclaimed shyness in 2011 to pose for ESPN The Magazine's body issue and to take on a stint on Dancing With the Stars.
  • Named to 2011 FIFA Women's World Cup team, and was honored as top goalkeeper during competition.
  • Enjoys playing basketball and beach volleyball in her spare time.

Relationships

  • Judy — Mother
  • Marcus Solo — Brother
  • David Solo — Half Brother
  • Jerramy Stevens — Husband
  • Terry — Half Sister
  • Jeffrey Solo — Father

College

  • University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, United States (2003)