Holly Robinson Peete Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Holly Elizabeth Robinson

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: September 18, 1964, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Singer, Author

User Rating:3.69 out of 5 (140 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First TV appearance was on Sesame Street alongside her father, who was the first actor to play Gordon.
  • Regular TV-series debut role was in 1987 on Fox's 21 Jump Street.
  • Sang the theme songs for 21 Jump Street and Hangin' with Mr. Cooper.
  • Surprised her husband, Rodney Peete, on their wedding day with a performance from the University of Southern California's Marching Band.
  • Along with her husband, formed the HollyRod Foundation in 1997. The organization gives aid to people who are suffering from any type of illness.   
  • Received a Quill Award for her 2005 book, Get Your Own Damn Beer, I'm Watching the Game!: A Woman's Guide to Loving Pro Football.

Relationships

  • Roman Peete — Son
  • Dolores Robinson — Mother
  • Rodney Peete — Husband
  • Matt Robinson — Father
  • Matthew Robinson III — Brother
  • Rodney Jackson "RJ" Peete — Son
  • Ryan Elizabeth Peete — Daughter
  • Robinson James Peete — Son
  • Brian Robbins — Ex-fiancé

College

  • Sarah Lawrence College, Bronxville, NY (Philosophy and French, 1986)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop