Hill HarperCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Francis Harper

Birth Place: Iowa City, IA

Birthday: May 17, 1966, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating: (176 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Graduated magna cum laude from Brown University.
  • Was a classmate of Barack Obama at Harvard Law School.
  • Published Letters to a Young Brother: MANifest Your Destiny, which provides guidance to black teens, in 2006; and later created the MANifest Your Destiny foundation, which provides scholarships and mentoring resources to disadvantaged students.
  • Volunteers with Big Brothers/Big Sisters in Los Angeles.
  • Received the NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series three years in a row (2008-10) for his portrayal of Dr. Sheldon Hawkes on CSI: NY.
  • Was a 2011 recipient of the Lexus Pursuit of Perfection Award, which honors influential African-Americans.

College

  • Brown University, Providence, RI (BA, 1988); Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (JD, MA 1992)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop