Hilary Swank Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank

Birth Place: Lincoln, NE

Birthday: July 30, 1974, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.3 out of 5 (70 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Competed in the Junior Olympics and Washington state swimming events.
  • Ranked fifth in Washington state all-around gymnastics.
  • After leaving Beverly Hills, 90210, won the lead role in Boys Don't Cry and subsequently won her first Best Actress Oscar.
  • Famously forgot to thank her husband, Chad Lowe, during her Oscar acceptance speech for Boys Don't Cry.
  • In 2006, became a spokesperson for Guerlain, a French cosmetics company.
  • Is a pet-adoption ambassador for Iams pet foods.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 2000, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Winner
  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 1999, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2004, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2000, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1999, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Laurent Fleury — Significant Other
  • Dan Swank — Brother
  • Judy Swank — Mother
  • Stephen Swank — Father
  • Chad Lowe — Ex-husband
  • John Campisi — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Santa Monica College, Santa Monica, CA

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop