Herbie Hancock Celebrity Watchlist

Herbie Hancock

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Herbert Jeffrey Hancock

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: April 12, 1940, Aries

Profession: Jazz pianist, Composer

User Rating:4.03 out of 5 (30 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Carlos Santana
Carlos Santana Gets Married

Carlos Santana has married drummer Cindy Blackman, Us Weekly reports.The couple swapped vows Dec. 19…

Herbie Hancock by Michael Caulfield/ WireImage.com
Grammys: Winehouse Gets Her Fix, Hancock Rocks It

The Grammy Awards celebrated their 50th birthday by showering kudos upon someone who could not even…

SHORT CUTS

The Futon Critic says NBC has given Four Kings the hook and will temporarily fill the Thursday-night…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2008 Grammy Awards Press Room

Backstage with the prizewinners

2008 Grammy Awards Show

Grammy presenters and performers rock the house

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 10 10:00pm
International Jazz DayNew PBS

A U.N. jazz celebration with Tony Bennett, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Robert Cray, Sheila E., Herbie Hancock, Hiromi, Chaka Khan, Angelique Kidjo, Lang Lang, Wynton Marsalis, Hugh Masekela, Danilo Pérez, Dianne Reeves, Esperanza Spalding and Stevie Wonder. Robe (more…)

Sat Apr 11 3:00am
International Jazz Day PBS

A U.N. jazz celebration with Tony Bennett, Dee Dee Bridgewater, Robert Cray, Sheila E., Herbie Hancock, Hiromi, Chaka Khan, Angelique Kidjo, Lang Lang, Wynton Marsalis, Hugh Masekela, Danilo Pérez, Dianne Reeves, Esperanza Spalding and Stevie Wonder. Robe (more…)