Henry Fonda Celebrity Watchlist

Henry Fonda

Birth Name: Henry Jaynes Fonda

Birth Place: Grand Island, NE

Died: August 12, 1982

Profession: Actor, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(27 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Anthony Lewis

Pulitzer Prize-Winning Columnist Anthony Lewis Dead at 85

Anthony Lewis, the New York Times columnist who twice won a Pulitzer Prize, died Monday, according to the New York Times. He was 85. Lewis died in his Cambridge, Mass., home from complications of renal and heart failure, according to his wife, Margar… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sometimes A Great Notion - Official Trailer
02:43 — A family of fiercely independent Oregon loggers struggle to keep the family business alive amidst changing times.
The Big Street - Official Trailer
01:34 — Little Pinks is in love with a nightclub singer named Gloria, but it is a unrequited love because she does not know that he exists.
The Rounders - Official Trailer
02:41 — What do you call a cowboy with his brains kicked out? A bronc rider. Ben Jones and Howdy Lewis, heaven help them, are bronc riders. Glenn Ford and Hen (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jan 22 4:15pm
12 Angry Men TCM

A young Puerto Rican is on trial for his father's murder and 11 of the 12 jurors have voted him guilty. The sole innocent vote comes from Juror No. 8, who persuades the others to reconsider, showing the motivations of each juror. Reginald Rose was nominate (more…)

I’ll Watch200 Watching
Fri Jan 27 9:30am
How the West Was Won TCM

Star-studded frontier epic chronicles a pioneer family's progress from 1830s Ohio to the Arizona Territory of the 1880s. The film covers five segments of their journey: "The Rivers," "The Plains," "The Civil War," "The Railroads" and "The Outlaws." James W (more…)

I’ll Watch259 Watching
Tue Jan 31 8:40am
Daisy Kenyon FXM

Tidy triangle: career woman (Joan Crawford), married man (Dana Andrews) and ex-GI (Henry Fonda). Smooth Otto Preminger direction. Lucile: Ruth Warrick. Mary: Martha Stewart. Marie: Connie Marshall. Rosamund: Peggy Ann Garner.

I’ll Watch60 Watching

More NewsSee all »

John Landis and <EM>Universal 360 — A Cinesphere Spectacular</EM>
What Has Director John Landis Done Now?

John Landis, the director who has brought you such seminal films as National Lampoon's Animal House,…

<P>Oil that glitters: <EM>Dynasty</EM>'s Forsythe and Evans</P>
Linda Evans and John Forsythe ...

Question: Linda Evans and John Forsythe were in a nighttime soap with the name Carrington. What was…

Details

  • Birth Name: Henry Jaynes Fonda
  • Birth Place: Grand Island, NE
  • Died: August 12, 1982
  • Profession: Actor, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ian Chen, Fresh Off the Boat
Fresh Off the Boat Sneak Peek: Evan Has a Grudge to Settle

New year calls for a clean slate