Henry Cavill Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Henry William Dalgliesh Cavill

Birth Place: Jersey, Channel Islands

Birthday: May 5, 1983, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.61 out of 5 (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his film debut in The Count of Monte Cristo (2002).
  • Got his big break starring in the Showtime series The Tudors (2007-10).
  • Was author Stephenie Meyer's first choice to play Edward Cullen in Twilight (2008), but he was too old for the part when filming began.
  • Was the 2008 spokesmodel for Dunhill fragrances.

Relationships

  • Colin Cavill — Father
  • Ellen Whitaker — Ex-fiancée
  • Gina Carano — Ex-significant Other
  • Marianne Cavill — Mother