Helen Mirren Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(141 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott

Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

The most unpredictable Oscar race in years yielded plenty of curveballs with Thursday's nominations. Don't worry, Leonardo DiCaprio's still on course for his first Oscar (and his movie's looking pretty good too), but some other big names are not as l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

RED - Clip - Kordeski
01:06 — When his idyllic life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last ditch effort to sur (more…)
Red 2 - Clip - No Safety
00:52 — In the high-octane action-comedy sequel to the worldwide sleeper hit, retired black-ops CIA agent Frank Moses reunites his unlikely team of elite oper (more…)
RED - Clip - The Socialite
00:33 — When his idyllic life is threatened by a high-tech assassin, former black-ops agent Frank Moses reassembles his old team in a last ditch effort to sur (more…)
Monsters University - Teaser - Pony
01:08 — Mike and Sulley are an inseparable pair, but that wasn't always the case. From the moment they met they couldn't stand each other. "Monsters Universit (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Fri Aug 26 10:30pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch194 Watching
Sat Aug 27 6:00pm
National Treasure: Book of Secrets USA

Ben Gates is off on another treasure hunt in this sequel involving a missing page from John Wilkes Booth's diary, which leads to a globe-trotting race to find an ancient city of gold.

I’ll Watch1389 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Has Declared Her Days of On-Screen Nudity Over

Her "pleasure pillows" are just for her husband, from now on

Helen Mirren
Tony Award Winners: Helen Mirren Just Got One Step Closer to an EGOT

See who else won big!

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Kevin Spacey
How Netflix Scored Emmy-Nomination Gold and This Year's Other Trivia

Netflix heads into the Emmy race with 14 nominations, better than all but a handful of networks. Cre…

Amanda Bynes
Helen Mirren Advises Amanda Bynes: "Don't Be Up Your Own Bum"

When it comes to troubled young actresses like Amanda Bynes and Lindsay Lohan, Helen Mirren isn't mi…