Helen Mirren Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (135 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Helen Mirren

Tony Award Winners: Helen Mirren Just Got One Step Closer to an EGOT

After Sunday's Tony Awards, Helen Mirren is now only one Grammy away from achieving an EGOT. The Dame took home Best Actress in a play for The Audience at this year's awards. But Mirren was far from the only one to win big. The Curious Incident of th… Read more

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 3 12:45am
RED 2 MAX

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

Fri Jul 3 10:00pm
Red TNT

Retired CIA hit man Frank Moses (Bruce Willis) and his former colleagues race to find out why they've been targeted for death by their former organization and uncover a vast conspiracy implicating some prominent politicians in the process.

Sat Jul 4 1:00am
Hitchcock FXM

This biographical drama explores the relationship between Alfred Hitchcock and his wife Alma during the production of the classic 1960 film "Psycho."

More NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Kevin Spacey
How Netflix Scored Emmy-Nomination Gold and This Year's Other Trivia

Netflix heads into the Emmy race with 14 nominations, better than all but a handful of networks. Cre…

Amanda Bynes
Helen Mirren Advises Amanda Bynes: "Don't Be Up Your Own Bum"

When it comes to troubled young actresses like Amanda Bynes and Lindsay Lohan, Helen Mirren isn't mi…

Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Issues a Royal Decree to Parade Drummers: "Shut the F— Up"

A group of street drummers inadvertently interrupted a performance of Peter Morgan's play The Audien…

Helen Mirren and Al Pacino
The Weekend Playlist: A Great Wife, Pacino as Phil Spector, Kristin Sings

When a terrific series is truly on its game, some episodes can feel like absolute perfection. Happen…