Helen Mirren Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(141 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott

Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

The most unpredictable Oscar race in years yielded plenty of curveballs with Thursday's nominations. Don't worry, Leonardo DiCaprio's still on course for his first Oscar (and his movie's looking pretty good too), but some other big names are not as l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Max Irons Escapes Nazis in ‘Woman in Gold’
03:21 — The British star joins TODAY to talk about his latest film, “Woman in Gold,” where he stars across from Helen Mirren as a Jewish man during World War (more…)
Mirren, Mirren
02:19 — Jimmy looks into the mirror and asks the fair Helen Mirren life's most important questions, including her thoughts on 50 Shades of Grey.
Don't Eat Before Helen Mirren's New Flick!
01:38 — "The Hundred-Foot Journey" star reveals why the foodie film will make your mouth water! Plus, costars Manish Dayal and Charlotte Le Bon dish on the mo (more…)
Do Jennifer Lawrence and Helen Mirren Look Alike?
01:38 — BuzzFeed put together a list of celebrities that look uncannily alike, justaposing Ian Somerhalder with Rob Lowe and Jennifer Lawrence with a young He (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Sep 1 10:15pm
RED 2 TNT

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

I’ll Watch368 Watching
Fri Sep 2 12:45am
Red TNT

Retired CIA hit man Frank Moses (Bruce Willis) and his former colleagues race to find out why they've been targeted for death by their former organization and uncover a vast conspiracy implicating some prominent politicians in the process.

I’ll Watch1564 Watching
Mon Sep 5 4:50pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MAXe

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch201 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Has Declared Her Days of On-Screen Nudity Over

Her "pleasure pillows" are just for her husband, from now on

Helen Mirren
Tony Award Winners: Helen Mirren Just Got One Step Closer to an EGOT

See who else won big!

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Kevin Spacey
How Netflix Scored Emmy-Nomination Gold and This Year's Other Trivia

Netflix heads into the Emmy race with 14 nominations, better than all but a handful of networks. Cre…

Amanda Bynes
Helen Mirren Advises Amanda Bynes: "Don't Be Up Your Own Bum"

When it comes to troubled young actresses like Amanda Bynes and Lindsay Lohan, Helen Mirren isn't mi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff
  • Birth Place: Chiswick, England
  • Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting