Helen Mirren Celebrity Watchlist

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(139 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ridley Scott

Oscar Nominations Surprises and Snubs: Spotlight Stars Rebound, But Where in the World Is Ridley Scott?

The most unpredictable Oscar race in years yielded plenty of curveballs with Thursday's nominations. Don't worry, Leonardo DiCaprio's still on course for his first Oscar (and his movie's looking pretty good too), but some other big names are not as l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Helen Mirren to Star in ‘Fast 8,’ Reveals She Loves Vin Diesel
00:40 — Dame Helen Mirren will share the screen with Vin Diesel in the upcoming “Fast and Furious” movie, “Fast 8,” that is set to be released next April. Mir (more…)
National Theatre Live: The Audience - Trailer
00:30 — Fathom Events, BY Experience and National Theatre Live present a special encore of The Audience, featuring Tony Award® and Academy Award® winner Helen (more…)
Eye In The Sky
01:20 — EYE IN THE SKY stars Helen Mirren as Colonel Katherine Powell, a UK-based military officer in command of a top secret drone operation to capture terro (more…)
Eye In The Sky
00:31 — EYE IN THE SKY stars Helen Mirren as Colonel Katherine Powell, a UK-based military officer in command of a top secret drone operation to capture terro (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 4 9:30am
National Treasure: Book of Secrets TNT

Ben Gates is off on another treasure hunt in this sequel involving a missing page from John Wilkes Booth's diary, which leads to a globe-trotting race to find an ancient city of gold.

I’ll Watch1361 Watching
Fri Jul 8 8:00pm
Calendar Girls FLIXe

Two middle-aged British women cause an uproar when they organize a nude calendar for charity. Based on a true story.

I’ll Watch166 Watching
Sat Jul 9 1:30am
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy BBC

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch181 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Has Declared Her Days of On-Screen Nudity Over

Her "pleasure pillows" are just for her husband, from now on

Helen Mirren
Tony Award Winners: Helen Mirren Just Got One Step Closer to an EGOT

See who else won big!

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Kevin Spacey
How Netflix Scored Emmy-Nomination Gold and This Year's Other Trivia

Netflix heads into the Emmy race with 14 nominations, better than all but a handful of networks. Cre…

Amanda Bynes
Helen Mirren Advises Amanda Bynes: "Don't Be Up Your Own Bum"

When it comes to troubled young actresses like Amanda Bynes and Lindsay Lohan, Helen Mirren isn't mi…