Helen Mirren Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (135 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of c…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who wo…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 8:10am
Monsters University ENCRe

The story revolves around Mike and Sulley, two monsters during their college time. They start off as rivals, but slowly become good friends.

Sun Mar 8 11:15am
RED 2 HBOSGe

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

Sun Mar 8 9:00pm
RED 2 HBOSGe

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop