Helen MirrenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (135 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of c…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who wo…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 5:00pm
RED 2 HBO

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

Tue Mar 3 10:50am
RED 2 HBOSGe

Frank Moses and his team fight hired killers, heavily armed terrorists and powerful politicians while racing across Europe on a mission to prevent a portable nuclear device from falling into the wrong hands.

Wed Mar 4 2:45am
The Queen TCM

Helen Mirren's Oscar-winning portrayal of Britain's Queen Elizabeth II propels this studied re-imagining of the royalty's response to the death of Princess Diana. Michael Sheen is superb as Prime Minister Tony Blair. James Cromwell. Nominated for six Oscar (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop