Helen Mirren Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Boasting remarkable versatility and palpable sensuality, this British actress has turned into the thinking man's sex symbol. In the '60s, she started out in the theater. After joining the National Youth Theatre, she played the Egyptian Queen in Shakespeare… (more)

Birth Name: Ilynea Lydia Mironoff

Birth Place: Chiswick, England

Birthday: July 26, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.81 out of 5 (135 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Benedict Cumberbatch
Weekend TV Review: Give These Shows a Medal!

While the Olympians continue to dominate the TV spotlight in Sochi, another gathering of championshi…

Decorative statue at the 2013 Governors Awards
Weekend Review: TCM Goes to the Oscars, Sherlock's "Last Vow"

"It's a room full of excitement. It's a room full of sweat," recalls Ellen Burstyn, who won her Osca…

Kevin Spacey
How Netflix Scored Emmy-Nomination Gold and This Year's Other Trivia

Netflix heads into the Emmy race with 14 nominations, better than all but a handful of networks. Cre…

Amanda Bynes
Helen Mirren Advises Amanda Bynes: "Don't Be Up Your Own Bum"

When it comes to troubled young actresses like Amanda Bynes and Lindsay Lohan, Helen Mirren isn't mi…

Helen Mirren
Helen Mirren Issues a Royal Decree to Parade Drummers: "Shut the F— Up"

A group of street drummers inadvertently interrupted a performance of Peter Morgan's play The Audien…

Helen Mirren and Al Pacino
The Weekend Playlist: A Great Wife, Pacino as Phil Spector, Kristin Sings

When a terrific series is truly on its game, some episodes can feel like absolute perfection. Happen…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2014 SAG Awards: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet for the 2014 Screen Actors Guild Awards

2014 Golden Globes: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the stars wore on the red carpet to the 2014 Golden Globes

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 8:00pm
National Treasure: Book of Secrets SPIKE

Nicolas Cage is off on another treasure hunt in this formulaic sequel involving a missing page from John Wilkes Booth's diary, which leads to a globe-trotting race to find an ancient city of gold. Jon Voight, Harvey Keitel, Ed Harris, Diane Kruger, Justin (more…)

Wed Apr 1 2:07am
Today NBC

Helen Mirren; Darius Rucker; Peter Facinelli; Nick Zano and Elisha Cuthbert. Also: "Do You Believe?."

Thu Apr 2 7:55am
Monsters University STARZ

The story revolves around Mike and Sulley, two monsters during their college time. They start off as rivals, but slowly become good friends.