Heavy D Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Dwight Myers

Birth Place: Mandeville, Jamaica

Birthday: May 24, 1967, Gemini

Profession: Rapper

User Rating:3 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Youngest of six children.
  • Former leader of Heavy D & the Boyz; they released their debut album, Living Large, in 1987.
  • Sang the theme song for In Living Color.
  • Collaborated with both Janet Jackson, on "Alright" in 1990, and Michael Jackson, on "Jam" in 1991.
  • Had a recurring role on Living Single as Darryl.
  • Named president of Uptown Records in 1996.
  • Appeared in the first season of Bones as Sid Shapiro, the owner/bartender at Wong Fu's Chinese restaurant.

Relationships

  • Clifford Vincent Myers — Father
  • Xea — Daughter
  • Eulah Lee Myers — Mother

College

  • Attended Westchester Community College, Valhalla, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop