Heavy D Celebrity Watchlist

Heavy D

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Dwight Myers

Birth Place: Mandeville, Jamaica

Birthday: May 24, 1967, Gemini

Profession: Rapper

User Rating:3 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Heavy D
Heavy D’s Cause of Death Revealed

Heavy D died from a pulmonary embolism, the Los Angeles County Coroner's Office said Tuesday.See the…

Heavy D
Rap Legend Heavy D Dies at 44

Rapper Heavy D died Tuesday, TMZ.com reports. He was 44. Heavy D, born as Dwight Arrington Myers, wa…

Carmelo Anthony, Mehcad Brooks
Law & Order: SVU Recruits NBA Star Carmelo Anthony

New York Knicks star Carmelo Anthony will play himself in a guest star-heavy episode of Law & Order:…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 5:30pm
Life BET

Comedy-drama about two New Yorkers (Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence) who serve more than 50 years in a Mississippi prison for a murder they didn't commit. Willie: Obba Babatunde. Wilkins: Ned Beatty. Jangle Leg: Bernie Mac. Biscuit: Miguel A. Nunez Jr. Hanco (more…)

Tue Mar 31 1:30pm
Life BET

Comedy-drama about two New Yorkers (Eddie Murphy, Martin Lawrence) who serve more than 50 years in a Mississippi prison for a murder they didn't commit. Willie: Obba Babatunde. Wilkins: Ned Beatty. Jangle Leg: Bernie Mac. Biscuit: Miguel A. Nunez Jr. Hanco (more…)

Wed Apr 1 9:00am
In Living ColorMr. Rogers(Season 4, Episode 19) FXX

Parodies of "Achy Breaky Heart," Mister Rogers, Rev. Al Sharpton and Archie Bunker. Also: "Great Moments in Black History"; a performance by Heavy D. David Alan Grier, Tommy Davidson.