Heather MorrisCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Heather Elizabeth Morris

Birth Place: Thousand Oaks, California, United States

Birthday: February 1, 1987, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating: (147 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Competed on So You Think You Can Dance in 2006.
  • Was a backup dancer for Beyoncé in 2007 and 2008.
  • Was initially hired by Glee as a dance instructor.
  • Also worked with Glee choreographer Zach Woodlee in her debut theatrical film, the 2009 teen comedy Fired Up.
  • Directed, cowrote and stars in a comedy short titled The Elevator; Glee cast mate Josh Sussman is a costar.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2012, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • April — Sister
  • Crystal — Sister
  • Elijah — Son
  • Taylor Hubbell — Fiancé

College

  • attended Arizona State University, Tempe, Arizona, United States

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop