Heather MillsCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Heather Anne Mills

Birth Place: Washington, Tyne and Wear, England

Birthday: January 12, 1968, Capricorn

Profession: Model, Activist, Author, Reality show contestant

User Rating: (26 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Modeling career ended in 1993 when she was hit by a police motorcycle; she suffered a punctured lung, broken ribs and pelvis fractures and had her left leg amputated below the knee.
  • Proceeds from Out on a Limb, her 1995 autobiography (which was re-released in 2002 as A Single Step), were donated to Adopt-A-Minefield., which works to clear land mines and help landmine survivors.
  • Work with Adopt-A-Minefield led to her meeting future husband Paul McCartney at a 1999 charity event for the Heather Mills Health Trust, which campaigns against land mines and recycles prosthetic limbs.
  • Serves as a United Nations Goodwill Ambassador; has also campaigned for the animal-rights organization People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals.
  • In acrimonious divorce proceedings that spurred countless tabloid headlines, Mills accused McCartney of physically abusing her, and reportedly requested alimony payments equivalent to nearly $7 million a year, or about $19,000 a day.
  • Was paired with professional ballroom dancer Jonathan Roberts for the fourth season of ABC's Dancing With the Stars.

Relationships

  • Jamie Walker — Significant Other
  • Paul McCartney — Ex-husband
  • Beatrice Finlay — Mother
  • Alfie Karmal — Ex-husband
  • Beatrice Milly McCartney — Daughter
  • Mark Mills — Father
  • Fiona Mills — Sister
  • Charles Stapley — Stepfather
  • Shane Mills — Brother