Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,057 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michelle Williams Gets Candid About Raising Her Daughter Without Heath Ledger
02:17 — Michelle Williams graces the latest cover of 'Porter' magazine where she opens up about raising her 11-year-old daughter Matilda without her father, H (more…)
Michelle Williams On Raising Matilda Without Heath Ledger
00:56 — The "Manchester by the Sea" actress says "it just won’t ever feel right" to raise her daughter alone. Listen in.

Watch See all »

Thu Dec 8 1:30pm
The Dark Knight Syfy

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2118 Watching
Mon Dec 12 4:00am
The Brothers Grimm HBO

The famed writers get caught up in a real-life fairy tale involving a haunted forest where girls have been disappearing.

I’ll Watch207 Watching
Tue Dec 13 4:20pm
The Order MAXEAL

Murky religious thriller about a rebel priest (Heath Ledger) who uncovers a dark secret in the Catholic Church while investigating the mysterious death of his mentor. Shannyn Sossamon. Written and directed by Brian Helgeland.

I’ll Watch92 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor