Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Birthday: April 4, 1979, Aries

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,049 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell

Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's director Gil Junger will write and direct a spin-off film, entitled 10 Things I Hate About Life, Vulture repo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Dark Knight
00:44 — The Dark Knight reunites Christian Bale with director Christopher Nolan and takes Batman across the world in his quest to fight a growing criminal thr (more…)
I'm Not There
01:00
The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus - Official Trailer
01:45 — The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus is a fantastical morality tale, set in the present-day. It tells the story of Dr. Parnassus and his extraordinary (more…)
The Dark Knight - Official Trailer
02:29 — The Dark Knight reunites Christian Bale with director Christopher Nolan and takes Batman across the world in his quest to fight a growing criminal thr (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 3:15pm
A Knight's Tale HBO2

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch512 Watching
Mon Feb 15 9:20am
The Brothers Grimm MOMAX

In Terry Gilliam's inventive fantasy, the famed 19th-century writers get caught up in a real-life fairy tale involving a haunted forest where girls have been disappearing. Matt Damon, Heath Ledger, Jonathan Pryce, Monica Bellucci, Peter Stormare, Lena Head (more…)

I’ll Watch185 Watching
Mon Feb 15 6:45pm
Brokeback Mountain HBOSGe

A ranch hand and a rodeo cowboy meet on a herding gig and unwittingly fall in love; they separate at the end of the job, but keep in touch and have a long-running affair, while each maintains a heterosexual lifestyle.

I’ll Watch178 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Christopher Nolan
Dark Knight Rises Director Christopher Nolan Speaks Out About Movie Theater Shooting

Following the tragic shooting during a midnight screening of The Dark Knight Rises, the film's direc…