Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,059 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hollywood Hotline: Madonna, Eva
01:25 — Find out all of the latest Hollywood news about Madonna, Eva Longoria and the late Heath Ledger.|Hollywood 411
Movie Talk: 'The Dark Knight' has arrived!
04:29 — Maitland McDonagh and Ken Fox review this summer's most anticipated movie, 'The Dark Knight'.|Movie Talk\The Dark Knight|Heath Ledger|Ken Fox|Matiland (more…)
Michelle Williams Gets Candid About Raising Her Daughter Without Heath Ledger
02:17 — Michelle Williams graces the latest cover of 'Porter' magazine where she opens up about raising her 11-year-old daughter Matilda without her father, H (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Jan 17 4:30pm
The Dark Knight AMC

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2229 Watching
Thu Jan 19 10:00pm
Monster's Ball MAX

Halle Berry won an Oscar for this wrenching tale about a Southerner who falls for a prison guard (Billy Bob Thornton) following her husband's execution. Buck: Peter Boyle. Sonny: Heath Ledger. Lawrence: Sean Combs. Directed by Marc Forster.

I’ll Watch209 Watching
Sat Jan 21 8:05am
Casanova MAX

Tale of the amorous exploits of the suave 18th-century Venetian ladies' man whose womanizing ways are disrupted by an engaged cross-dressing feminist.

I’ll Watch44 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Puppy Bowl XII
The Puppy Bowl Gets the 30 for 30 Treatment

We went to Puppy Bowl XIII to speak to the puppies directly about the allegations of certain players illegally eating adult dog food instead of puppy food, the dirtiest fouls to ever stink up the field and so much more