Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,059 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michelle Williams Reveals She Was 'Inconsolable' After Selling Home She Shared With Heath Ledger
01:17 — The 'Manchester By the Sea' actress reflects on her heartbreaking past and talks being a single mom.
Brothers Grimm
15:21 — The origins of the Brothers Grimm's fairy tales are found in a German palace; within a Floridian fort, an imprisoned doctor battles a deadly virus; an (more…)
Michelle Williams Reveals She Was 'Inconsolable' After Selling Home She Shared With Heath Ledger
01:17 — The 'Manchester By the Sea' actress reflects on her heartbreaking past and talks being a single mom.
Michelle Williams On Being a Single Mom
01:01 — The "Manchester By the Sea" actress says it's challenging raising her daughter Matilda without dad, Heath Ledger.

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 27 9:50am
The Brothers Grimm HBOSGe

The famed writers get caught up in a real-life fairy tale involving a haunted forest where girls have been disappearing.

I’ll Watch212 Watching
Mon Feb 27 11:00am
The Dark Knight AMC

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2244 Watching
Mon Feb 27 2:30pm
A Knight's Tale AMC

Deliberately anachronistic yarn, set to classic rock music, about a medieval peasant with a Gen-X attitude who poses as a noble to partake in jousting tournaments. Pure historians will wince!

I’ll Watch549 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Watch This

Emma Stone
Emma Stone's Red Carpet Evolution

Looking back at the last decade of the Oscar-nominee's style.