Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Birthday: April 4, 1979, Aries

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,055 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"That's What Acting Is All About": Aaron Eckhart On Working With Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight"
02:09 — Actor Aaron Eckhart discusses his short, but memorable, time acting alongside the late Heath Ledger in "The Dark Knight".
Too Young to Die
Despite their success and early fame, the lives of noted celebrities like Heath Ledger, Kurt Cobain and Philip Seymour Hoffman ended in tragedy. In th (more…)
Heath Ledger's Father Kim Reveals His Son's Last Words to His Family Before He Died
01:22 — The 'Dark Knight' star's dad says his sister warned him about mixing prescription drugs before his death in 2008.
From Cesar Romero to Heath Ledger: Who Is the Best Version of the Joker?
03:07 — How will Jared Leto stack up after the release of 'Suicide Squad'?

Watch See all »

Thu Oct 6 12:00pm
The Brothers Grimm HBO

The famed writers get caught up in a real-life fairy tale involving a haunted forest where girls have been disappearing.

I’ll Watch200 Watching
Thu Oct 6 8:00pm
The Dark Knight TNT

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2077 Watching
Fri Oct 7 10:05am
Monster's Ball SUND

Halle Berry won an Oscar for this wrenching tale about a Southerner who falls for a prison guard (Billy Bob Thornton) following her husband's execution. Buck: Peter Boyle. Sonny: Heath Ledger. Lawrence: Sean Combs. Directed by Marc Forster.

I’ll Watch205 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Birthday: April 4, 1979, Aries
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college