Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,055 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Teen Obsessed With Serial Killers Tried To Murder Her Best Friend
01:27 — A 15-year-old girl in England obsessed with serial killers and school shootings has been found guilty of attempting to murder her best friend. A jury (more…)
Lords Of Dogtown - Trailer
02:30 — After a severe drought empties Southern California’s swimming pools, “Z-Boys” Tony (Victor Rasuk), Stacy (John Robinson) and Jay (Emile Hirsch) move i (more…)
Too Young to Die
Despite their success and early fame, the lives of noted celebrities like Heath Ledger, Kurt Cobain and Philip Seymour Hoffman ended in tragedy. In th (more…)
Heath Ledger's Father Kim Reveals His Son's Last Words to His Family Before He Died
01:22 — The 'Dark Knight' star's dad says his sister warned him about mixing prescription drugs before his death in 2008.

Watch See all »

Fri Oct 28 6:45am
The Patriot IFC

In 1776 South Carolina, a pacifist plantation owner joins the War for Independence after a British officer murders his 15-year-old son.

I’ll Watch733 Watching
Mon Oct 31 5:00pm
The Order MAX

Murky religious thriller about a rebel priest (Heath Ledger) who uncovers a dark secret in the Catholic Church while investigating the mysterious death of his mentor. Shannyn Sossamon. Written and directed by Brian Helgeland.

I’ll Watch88 Watching
Wed Nov 2 2:55pm
Brokeback Mountain MOMAX

A ranch hand and a rodeo cowboy meet on a herding gig and unwittingly fall in love; they separate at the end of the job, but keep in touch and have a long-running affair, while each maintains a heterosexual lifestyle.

I’ll Watch201 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…


  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Roanoke
American Horror Story: Roanoke's Big Twist Explained

Here's how everything changed in "Chapter 6"