Heath Ledger Celebrity Watchlist

Although the short-lived series Roar introduced this hunky actor to American audiences (as well as his ex-girlfriend, costar Lisa Zane), this Aussie player was already well-known in his homeland. His winning turn as a witty rebel with a full head of sexy l… (more)

Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger

Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia

Died: January 22, 2008

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1,059 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jake Gyllenhaal

Jake Gyllenhaal: Heath Ledger's Death "Affected Me in Ways I Can't Put Into Words"

Jake Gyllenhaal opened up about the death of his friend and Brokeback Mountain co-star Heath Ledger in an interview with People and Entertainment Weekly editorial director Jess Cagle. On a personal level, Ledger's 2008 death from a drug overdose "aff… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Heath Ledger Plant a Kiss on an Overly Excited Fan in this Hilarious 2006 Video
01:13 — Heath Ledger surprises his biggest fan with a kiss in hilarious 2006 flashback video from the AFI Awards.
Heath Ledger's Father Kim Reveals His Son's Last Words to His Family Before He Died
01:22 — The 'Dark Knight' star's dad says his sister warned him about mixing prescription drugs before his death in 2008.
Michelle Williams Reveals She Was 'Inconsolable' After Selling Home She Shared With Heath Ledger
01:17 — The 'Manchester By the Sea' actress reflects on her heartbreaking past and talks being a single mom.
Jake Gyllenhaal Opens Up About Heath Ledger's Death
01:24 — The 34-year-old actor opened up to NPR about his late friend and 'Brokeback Mountain' co-star, revealing the lasting impact Heath's death has had on h (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 30 6:25am
The Order MOMAX

Murky religious thriller about a rebel priest (Heath Ledger) who uncovers a dark secret in the Catholic Church while investigating the mysterious death of his mentor. Shannyn Sossamon. Written and directed by Brian Helgeland.

I’ll Watch92 Watching
Fri Mar 31 1:30am
The Dark Knight AMC

In this sequel, Batman and idealistic DA Harvey Dent join forces to arrest and prosecute Gotham City's crime lords. But the deranged Joker raises the stakes by declaring all-out war on the forces of law and order.

I’ll Watch2253 Watching
Fri Mar 31 3:00am
Brokeback Mountain SHO

A ranch hand and a rodeo cowboy meet on a herding gig and unwittingly fall in love; they separate at the end of the job, but keep in touch and have a long-running affair, while each maintains a heterosexual lifestyle.

I’ll Watch213 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Evan Rachel Wood, Thomas McDonell
Evan Rachel Wood to Star in 10 Things I Hate About You Spin-Off Film

After a failed TV reboot, 10 Things I Hate About You is coming back from the grave again. The film's…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams Sports Edgy New Haircut

It looks like Michelle Williams won't be growing her hair out anytime soon. Despite saying she was "…

Michelle Williams
Michelle Williams "Ready" to Grow Out Her Heath Ledger-Inspired Pixie Cut

Michelle Williams is taking a big step — at least when it comes to her hair. The 32-year-oz Oz the G…

Seth Gabel and Stephen Amell
Arrow Scoop: Will Oliver Be Able to Take Down The Count?

Following a run-in with the Dark Archer, Arrow's titular hero may once again meet his match in the f…

Randy Quaid
Randy Quaid Denied Permanent Residency in Canada

O, Canada! Actor Randy Quaid's request for permanent residency status in Canada has been denied by C…

Heath Ledger
Heath Ledger's Parents: Daughter Matilda Is "Very Much" Like Her Dad

Heath Ledger's parents are opening up about their late son in a new interview with Australia's New I…

Details

  • Birth Name: Heath Andrew Ledger
  • Birth Place: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
  • Died: January 22, 2008
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

BONES:  When an affluent prep school student is found dead Brennan (Emily Deschanel, R) proves that it was indeed murder, not suicide in the BONES episode "A Boy In A Tree" airing Tuesday, Sept. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX.  Also pictured:  David Boreanaz (C).  ™©2005 Fox Broadcasting Co.  Cr:  Sam Urdank/FOX.
5 Things to Watch Today – March 28, 2017

The Bones series finale!