Harvey Fierstein Celebrity Watchlist

Harvey Fierstein

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Harvey Forbes Fierstein

Birth Place: Bensonhurst, NY

Birthday: June 6, 1954, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Playwright

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his New York stage debut in the role of a cleaning lady in Andy Warhol's off-Broadway play Pork.
  • Wrote and starred in Torch Song Trilogy, an autobiographical play about a man struggling with his sexual identity.
  • Narrated a 1984 documentary about the life, career and murder of openly gay politician Harvey Milk.
  • Created the role of effusive plump matriarch Edna Turnblad in the Broadway musical Hairspray (a stage adaptation of John Waters' 1988 silver-screen satire of the 1960s). Returned to the role in 2008 for the show's final performances.
  • Is an outspoken activist for gay rights.

Awards

  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2003, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1983, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner
  • 1983, Tony — Play: Winner
  • 1984, Tony — Book (Musical): Winner
  • 2012, Tony — Book of a Musical: Nominee
  • 2014, Tony — Play: Nominee
  • 2013, Tony — Book of a Musical: Nominee

Relationships

  • Ronald Fierstein — Brother
  • Bruce Bibby — Ex-significant Other
  • Irving Fierstein — Father
  • Jacqueline Harriet Fierstein — Mother

College

  • Pratt Institute, Brooklyn, NY