Harry Shearer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Harry Julius Shearer

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 23, 1943, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Shearer, Mr. Burns (inset)

Harry Shearer Will Return to The Simpsons After All

After months of tense contract negotiations, Harry Shearer has finalized a deal to return to The Simpsonsfor Seasons 27 and 28. In May, Shearer announced that he would be leaving the cartoon over the contract dispute. But Fox announced Tuesday that S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

A Laughable Force
00:30 — FOX Sunday is all-new and guaranteed to send you into your week laughing. The laughter starts at 8/7c on FOX!
A Laughable Force
00:30 — FOX Sunday is all-new and guaranteed to send you into your week laughing. The laughter starts at 8/7c on FOX!
Gay Rights
00:43 — Homer finds out his dad is gay.
Capital City
01:03 — Moe's road trip starts in Capital City.

Watch See all »

Sun Oct 2 4:00pm
The SimpsonsLisa's Substitute(Season 2, Episode 19) FXX

Lisa finds that Homer pales in comparison with her substitute teacher, as does Bart with his opponent for class president. Voices: Harry Shearer, Yeardley Smith, Dan Castellaneta, Marcia Wallace, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch42 Watching
Sun Oct 2 4:30pm
The SimpsonsSaturdays of Thunder(Season 3, Episode 9) FXX

When Homer helps Bart build a soapbox racer, it does little for the car but a lot for their relationship. Voices: Dan Castellanetta, Nancy Cartwright, Julie Kavner, Harry Shearer, Hank Azaria.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Sun Oct 2 5:00pm
The SimpsonsBrother from the Same Planet(Season 4, Episode 14) FXX

Homer's neglect sends Bart looking for a new father; Lisa battles addiction to a "Springfield Heights, 90210" star. Voices: Phil Hartman, Tress MacNeille, Dan Castellaneta, Hank Azaria, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch10 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Harry Shearer, Mr. Burns (inset)
Harry Shearer Is Leaving The Simpsons

Find out why

Jerry Lewis
VIDEO: See Long-Lost Footage from Jerry Lewis' Holocaust Film

Footage has surfaced from a long-lost 1972 Holocaust film starring, co-written and directed by Jerry…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Executive Producer Al Jean on How the Show Was Saved

Mmmmm… contract renewal. Things were looking grim a week ago for The Simpsons, as the possibility lo…

The Simpsons
Woo Hoo! Fox Orders Two More Seasons of The Simpsons

The Simpsons will live on! Fox has renewed the longest-running comedy for two more seasons, Seasons…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Cast Close to Signing Deal — But How Much Will They Make?

It looks like The Simpsons may continue their hijinks on Fox. The cast of the longest-running prime-…

Harry Shearer
The Simpsons' Harry Shearer: I'm Willing to Take a 70 Percent Pay Cut in Exchange for Profits

The Simpsons star Harry Shearer says he's willing to take a 70 percent pay cut in exchange for profi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Harry Julius Shearer
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 23, 1943, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college