Harry Shearer Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Harry Julius Shearer

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: December 23, 1943, Capricorn

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(9 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Harry Shearer, Mr. Burns (inset)

Harry Shearer Will Return to The Simpsons After All

After months of tense contract negotiations, Harry Shearer has finalized a deal to return to The Simpsonsfor Seasons 27 and 28. In May, Shearer announced that he would be leaving the cartoon over the contract dispute. But Fox announced Tuesday that S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Riding In On The Backs Of Cats from "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus"
00:34 — Mr. Burns auditions people for his variety show.
Simpsons Time Couch Gag
00:52 — Check out the couch gag from the all-new episode, "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus."
Beer Goes Here from "Monty Burns' Fleeing Circus"
00:25 — The workers at the Springfield Nuclear Power Plant enjoy some relaxation.
A Big, Big, BIG, Night Of Premieres!
00:17 — Amy Schumer guest-stars on three FOX comedies this Sunday! Don't miss the return of THE SIMPSONS, this SUN at 8/7c on FOX!

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 5:00pm
The SimpsonsBurns, Baby Burns(Season 8, Episode 4) FXX

Rodney Dangerfield is the voice of Mr. Burns' illegitimate son, who irritates Burns with his lack of social graces. Other voices: Dan Castellaneta, Julie Kavner, Hank Azaria, Harry Shearer, Nancy Cartwright.

I’ll Watch21 Watching
Sun Sep 25 5:30pm
The SimpsonsThe Springfield Files(Season 8, Episode 10) FXX

Homer's claim of an alien sighting brings FBI agents Scully and Mulder to investigate. Guest voices: Gillian Anderson, David Duchovny, Leonard Nimoy. Dan Castellaneta, Harry Shearer.

I’ll Watch25 Watching
Sun Sep 25 6:00pm
The SimpsonsMonty Can't Buy Me Love(Season 10, Episode 21) FXX

After another billionaire makes a memorable impression on Springfield, Burns asks for Homer's help on a quest for popularity, which eventually takes them both to Scotland. Voices: Harry Shearer, Dan Castellaneta, Hank Azaria.

I’ll Watch12 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Harry Shearer, Mr. Burns (inset)
Harry Shearer Is Leaving The Simpsons

Find out why

Jerry Lewis
VIDEO: See Long-Lost Footage from Jerry Lewis' Holocaust Film

Footage has surfaced from a long-lost 1972 Holocaust film starring, co-written and directed by Jerry…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Executive Producer Al Jean on How the Show Was Saved

Mmmmm… contract renewal. Things were looking grim a week ago for The Simpsons, as the possibility lo…

The Simpsons
Woo Hoo! Fox Orders Two More Seasons of The Simpsons

The Simpsons will live on! Fox has renewed the longest-running comedy for two more seasons, Seasons…

The Simpsons
The Simpsons Cast Close to Signing Deal — But How Much Will They Make?

It looks like The Simpsons may continue their hijinks on Fox. The cast of the longest-running prime-…

Harry Shearer
The Simpsons' Harry Shearer: I'm Willing to Take a 70 Percent Pay Cut in Exchange for Profits

The Simpsons star Harry Shearer says he's willing to take a 70 percent pay cut in exchange for profi…

Details

  • Birth Name: Harry Julius Shearer
  • Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA
  • Birthday: December 23, 1943, Capricorn
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet