Harry HamlinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Harry Robinson Hamlin

Birth Place: Pasadena, CA

Birthday: October 30, 1951, Scorpio

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (22 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Gave up a job as a PBS production assistant to study at the American Conservatory Theater.
  • Made his Broadway debut in a 1984 revival of the Clifford Odets play Awake and Sing!
  • Was named People Magazine's Sexiest Man Alive in 1987.
  • Costarred with his real-life wife, Lisa Rinna, on Veronica Mars; they played husband-and-wife actors Aaron and Lynn Echolls.
  • Also appeared in a reality show, Harry Loves Lisa, with his wife. 
  • Published the book Full Frontal Nudity: The Making of an Accidental Actor in 2010.

Awards

  • 1979, Golden Globe — New Star of the Year - Actor: Nominee
  • 1990, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1988, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 1989, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama: Nominee
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Delilah Belle Hamlin — Daughter
  • Lisa Rinna — Wife
  • Dimitri Alexandre Hamlin — Son
  • Amelia Gray Hamlin — Daughter
  • Berniece Hamlin — Mother
  • Nicollette Sheridan — Ex-wife
  • Chauncey Hamlin — Father
  • Laura Johnson — Ex-wife
  • Ursula Andress — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended University of California, Berkeley, CA; Yale University, New Haven, CT (1974); American Conservatory Theater, San Francisco, CA (MFA, 1976)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop