Harry Belafonte Celebrity Watchlist

Harry Belafonte

Birth Name: Harold George Belafonte Jr.

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 1, 1927, Pisces

Profession: Singer, Actor, Activist

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Moms Mabley

The Monday Playlist: A Night for Moms (Mabley and Mom), Who's Turning 50

With her floppy hat and flapping gums, Jackie "Moms" Mabley is mostly remembered these days for her outrageous appearances on late-'60s and '70s-era variety and talk shows, as mainstream as Ed Sullivan and as of-the-moment as the Smothers Brothers, p… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Harry Belafonte Comments On Prince's Activism
02:13 — Harry Belafonte tells the history of Prince's activism work and how he cherished his anonymity in helping others.
Julian Bond 1940-2015
06:49 — Chris Hayes talks to singer, actor, and activist Harry Belafonte about the legacy of his good friend and civil rights icon Julian Bond.
Rosario Dawson Talks Political Activism
09:45 — Actor and Voto Latino Co-Founder Rosario Dawson talks about the intersection between celebrity and political activism, citing legends like Harry Belaf (more…)
Harry Belafonte Speaks On His Bond With Prince
03:11 — Harry Belafonte talks about his friendship with Prince and how inspirational and caring he was.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 6 12:00pm
Bright Road TCM

A dedicated schoolteacher and an understanding principal in help a rebellious student overcome his circumstances and his pride in order to fulfill his potential.

I’ll Watch22 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Harold George Belafonte Jr.
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: March 1, 1927, Pisces
  • Profession: Singer, Actor, Activist

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans