Harold Ramis Celebrity Watchlist

Harold Ramis

Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: February 24, 2014

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paul Feig

Report: Ghostbusters 3 May Incorporate Female Ghostbusters

Who you gonna call? A group of lady Ghostbusters, if the upcoming third film goes as planned. Ghostbusters 3 may focus on female ghostbusters, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Our favorite child actors Sources close to the film say … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Thank You, Del: The Story Of The Del Close Marathon - Official Trailer
01:03 — Following the 2014 Del Close Marathon in New York City, THANK YOU, DEL is a celebration of improv comedy, Del Close, and the Upright Citizens Brigade (more…)
Harold Ramis's Many Roles
01:47 — The film critic A. O. Scott discusses the career of the actor and director Harold Ramis, who died Monday. He is best known for his impact on comedy.
Flashback: Harold Ramis On the 'Ghostbusters II' Set
02:36 — Harold Ramis sadly passed away today at the age of 69, and we're remembering the intelligent and articulate writer-director-comedian with vintage foot (more…)
'Grace and Frankie' Actor Ernie Hudson Tells 'The View' About His New Show
05:03 — Ernie Hudson talks about the classic film "Ghostbusters" as it has been 30 years since it was released. He credits director and mentor Harold Ramis fo (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 28 1:07pm
Groundhog Day STZEN

An obnoxious weatherman finds himself reliving the same 24-hour period over and over.

I’ll Watch2825 Watching
Wed Mar 29 12:00am
National Lampoon's Vacation FREFM

An ad exec named Clark Griswold becomes consumed with taking his family cross-country to Wally World, a California amusement park. Less a vacation than a descent into a peculiarly American kind of hell, the Griswolds suffer through an endless series of cat (more…)

I’ll Watch669 Watching
Wed Mar 29 9:31am
Stripes STARZ

Two bumbling slackers join the Army and unwittingly leave their comrades-in-arms in enemy territory, and have to figure a way to get them out.

I’ll Watch236 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Harold Ramis directs John Cusack in <EM>The Ice Harvest</EM>.
Ramis-Cusack Film Seeks an Ice Break

There are a lot of movie directors who spend their entire careers working in a single genre. In a fi…

<EM>Ghostbusters</EM>
Harold Ramis '_Bust_s Bill Murray

Few have had more influence on the current crop of "guy comedies" than Harold Ramis. The 60-year-old…

Details

  • Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Died: February 24, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

BONES:  When an affluent prep school student is found dead Brennan (Emily Deschanel, R) proves that it was indeed murder, not suicide in the BONES episode "A Boy In A Tree" airing Tuesday, Sept. 20 (8:00-9:00 PM ET/PT) on FOX.  Also pictured:  David Boreanaz (C).  ™©2005 Fox Broadcasting Co.  Cr:  Sam Urdank/FOX.
5 Things to Watch Today – March 28, 2017

The Bones series finale!