Harold Ramis Celebrity Watchlist

Harold Ramis

Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Died: February 24, 2014

Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Paul Feig

Report: Ghostbusters 3 May Incorporate Female Ghostbusters

Who you gonna call? A group of lady Ghostbusters, if the upcoming third film goes as planned. Ghostbusters 3 may focus on female ghostbusters, according to The Hollywood Reporter. Our favorite child actors Sources close to the film say … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Harold Ramis's Many Roles
01:47 — The film critic A. O. Scott discusses the career of the actor and director Harold Ramis, who died Monday. He is best known for his impact on comedy.
Flashback: Harold Ramis On the 'Ghostbusters II' Set
02:36 — Harold Ramis sadly passed away today at the age of 69, and we're remembering the intelligent and articulate writer-director-comedian with vintage foot (more…)
'Grace and Frankie' Actor Ernie Hudson Tells 'The View' About His New Show
05:03 — Ernie Hudson talks about the classic film "Ghostbusters" as it has been 30 years since it was released. He credits director and mentor Harold Ramis fo (more…)
National Lampoon's Animal House - Trailer
00:30 — Great slob-comedy about fraternity life in 1962, featuring Belushi in the role that made him a star!

Watch See all »

Thu Oct 27 3:00pm
Knocked Up MOMAX

A mistake one-night stand becomes much more when a rising star TV personality realizes she's pregnant. A lifetime slacker is then thrust into responsibilities of fatherhood in this romp.

I’ll Watch757 Watching
Fri Oct 28 4:00am
National Lampoon's Animal House IFC

A party-centric fraternity causes all sorts of havoc and hijinks on a college campus in the early 1960s, leading to their expulsion and a grand act of revenge.

I’ll Watch281 Watching
Sat Oct 29 1:00am
Ghostbusters VH1

Unemployed parapsychologists devise a system for neutralizing ghosts when New York City comes under attack from supernatural demons.

I’ll Watch864 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Cory Monteith
Oscars "In Memoriam" Leaves Out Cory Monteith, James Avery, Dennis Farina

The Oscars' "In Memoriam" segment left out several notable names, including Glee's Cory Monteith,Fre…

Laurence Fishburne, Mads Mikkelsen
Weekend Review: Hannibal, Binging (Or Not to Binge) on Cards, Oscars

"I never feel guilty eating anything," purrs Hannibal Lecter (Mads Mikkelsen) as he serves up anothe…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Harold Ramis directs John Cusack in <EM>The Ice Harvest</EM>.
Ramis-Cusack Film Seeks an Ice Break

There are a lot of movie directors who spend their entire careers working in a single genre. In a fi…

Harold Ramis '_Bust_s Bill Murray

Few have had more influence on the current crop of "guy comedies" than Harold Ramis. The 60-year-old…


  • Birth Name: Harold Allen Ramis
  • Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Died: February 24, 2014
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Producer, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Michael Cudlitz, <em>The Walking Dead</em>
The Walking Dead's Michael Cudlitz breaks down Season 7

The man who plays Abraham talks about what to expect in Season 7