Hal Sparks Celebrity Watchlist

Hal Sparks

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Hal Harry Magee Sparks III

Birth Place: Cincinnati, OH

Birthday: September 25, 1969, Libra

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Musician

User Rating:4.57 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Does not drink alcohol due to being sickened during the daily drive past a distillery while attending middle school in Kentucky.
  • Was inspired to get into comedy by a chance meeting with Randy "Macho Man" Savage.
  • Did not have a television until he was 14.
  • Was named Chicago's Funniest Teenager in 1987.
  • Began hosting his own radio program, The Hal Sparks Show, in 2010 after making regular appearances on WCPT's The Stephanie Miller Show.
  • Studies martial arts; got his black belt in tempo karate at 16.
  • Sings and plays guitar in the rock band ZERO 1.
  • Is a pescatarian.

Relationships

  • Samantha Humphreys — Ex-significant Other