Hal LindenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Harold Lipshitz

Birth Place: Bronx, NY

Birthday: March 20, 1931, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Musician, Singer

User Rating: (16 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Changed his surname to Linden after spotting it on a water tower in Linden, New Jersey.
  • Began playing clarinet as a teen and performed with symphony orchestras.
  • Performed as a singer with bands headed by Sammy Kaye, Bobby Sherwood and Boyd Raeburn before being drafted into the Army.
  • Became interested in acting while a member of the US Army Band.
  • Made Broadway debut in Bells Are Ringing after his girlfriend (and future wife), dancer Frances Martin, told him about an opening for Sydney Chaplin's understudy; Linden took over the role when Chaplin left.
  • Had a recurring role in the daytime soap Search for Tomorrow.
  • Received seven Emmy nominations---but no wins---for his role as Barney Miller.
  • Carried the Olympic Torch in Los Angeles as part of the 1984 Olympics. 
  • Appeared with daughter Nora in a North Hollywood production of The Play's the Thing.

Awards

  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1981, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1982, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1981, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 1971, Tony — Actor (Musical): Winner
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee

Relationships

  • Charles Lipshitz — Father
  • Frances Martin — Wife
  • Amelia Christine Linden — Daughter
  • Jennifer Dru Linden — Daughter
  • Frances Rosen — Mother
  • Ian Martin Linden — Son
  • Nora Kathryn Linden — Daughter
  • Bernard Linden — Brother

College

  • Attended City University of New York, Queens College, Queens, NY; City University of New York, City College, New York, NY (BA, 1952); American Theater Wing, New York, NY (1954)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop