Hal Holbrook Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Harold Rowe Holbrook Jr.

Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States

Birthday: February 17, 1925, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Katey Sagal

Sons of Anarchy Postmortem: Katey Sagal Breaks Down Jax and Gemma's Showdown

[WARNING: The following story contains spoilers from Tuesday's penultimate episode of Sons of Anarchy. Read at your own risk.]The penultimate episode of Sons of Anarchy was a heartbreaking bloodbath.Before the episode wa… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Hush - Trailer 1
02:09 — A young couple play a cat and mouse game with a crazed trucker.
Lincoln - Clip - At the Ball
00:39 — Steven Spielberg directs Daniel Day-Lewis in a revealing drama that looks at the President's final months in office. In a nation divided by war, Linco (more…)
Water for Elephants - Trailer 1
02:02 — A veterinary student abandons his studies after his parents are killed and joins a traveling circus as their vet.
Lincoln - Trailer 1
02:20 — Steven Spielberg directs Daniel Day-Lewis in a revealing drama that looks at the President's final months in office. In a nation divided by war, Linco (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 10:00am
NCISEscaped(Season 4, Episode 2) USA

Gibbs is temporarily reinstated as an agent when a convict (Brandon Barash) whom Gibbs and Fornell put away escapes and becomes a threat to Fornell and his young daughter. Mickey Stokes: Hal Holbrook. Gary Silverstin: Courtney Gains. Stanley Springer: Wayn (more…)

I’ll Watch536 Watching
Fri Sep 2 5:50pm
Men of Honor STZEN

Cuba Gooding Jr. is excellent as the Navy's first black diver, a position he maintained even after losing a leg. Saccharine and well-acted biopic with Robert De Niro as his hard-bitten instructor. Charlize Theron. George Tillman directed.

I’ll Watch447 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Joanne Kelly as Myka Bering, James Marsters
The Monday Playlist: Warehouse 13 Returns, Fox's Serial-Killer Finales, ABC Soaps Go Online

Even with the clock ticking on a looming medical apocalypse, a worldwide pandemic of fatal "English…

Switched at Birth
Monday Playlist: Silence Is Golden on Switched at Birth

Alarms are sounded several times, but we never hear them, in a tremendously effective and thematical…

Lauren Graham
Emmys: TVGuide.com's Picks for Lead Actress in a Drama

Emmy voting is nearly complete. Over the week, voters will be checking off names and shows they thin…

Blair Underwood
Blair Underwood on The Event's Guest Stars, Hiatus, and — Finally! &mdash the Big Event

On the morning that the Golden Globe nominations are announced, at 5:38 am PT, most people await the…

Katey Sagal
Golden Globe Surprises and Snubs: Did Your Favorite Show Get Left Out?

Glee and Boardwalk Empire ruled the Golden Globes nominations, but let's be real — that was expected…

Blair Underwood, Sofia Vergara, Scott Caan
Mega Buzz: Modern Family's Halloween, Hawaii Five-0's Ex and The Event

Every week, senior editors Mickey O'Connor and Adam Bryant satisfy your need for TV scoop. Please se…

Details

  • Birth Name: Harold Rowe Holbrook Jr.
  • Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: February 17, 1925, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans