G.W. Bailey Celebrity Watchlist

G.W. Bailey

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: George William Bailey

Birth Place: Port Arthur, TX

Birthday: August 27, 1944, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.69 out of 5 (265 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a high-school classmate of Janis Joplin in Port Arthur, TX.
  • Was a member of the Actors Theatre of Louisville during the '70s with future Family Ties star Michael Gross.
  • Moved to California in 1975, where he made his TV-movie debut in The Runaway Barge; his feature-film debut came four years later in A Force of One.
  • Landed recurring role as Sgt. Luther Rizzo on M*A*S*H in 1981.
  • Appeared in one of Richard Marx's earliest music videos, 1988's "Don't Mean Nothing."
  • His goddaughter's leukemia inspired him to begin working with the Sunshine Kids Foundation; was a volunteer from 1986-2001 and was subsequently appointed as its executive director.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 2005, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jessie Bailey — Mother
  • June — Ex-wife
  • James Bailey — Father

College

  • Attended Texas Tech University, Lubbock, TX; attended Lamar University, Beaumont, TX; Southwestern Texas State Univeristy, San Marcos, TX (BFA, 1993)